Governors

 

Click here to find our Governor Charter.

Click here to find minutes from previous meetings. (Including Governor attendance at FGB meetings)

Click here to find the dates of future meetings.

 Click here to find the NGA code of conduct adopted by our school.

Meet our board of Governors.  Click on the photograph to find out a little bit more about them...

Jill Rhodes

Chair

Elected as Chair June 2016

Full Governing Body

Term of Office 18 months

Catherine Blundell

Parent Governor

Elected December 2016

Full Governing Body

Term of Office 4 years 

Catherine Homer

Vice Chair

Elected as Vice Chair February 2017

Full Governing Body

Term of Office 2 years

Michelle Sawyer

Parent Governor

Elected November 2015

Full Governing Body

Term of Office 4 years

Simon Yates

Co-opted Governor

Elected December 2016

Full Governing Body 

Term of Office 4 years

Carla Byng

Parent Governor

Elected June 2017

Full Governing Body

Term of Office 4 years

Claire Reid

Parent Governor

Elected October 2015

Full Governing Body

Term of Office 4 years

Janet Cope

Co-opted Governor

Elected January 2015

Full Governing Body

Term of Office 4 years

Tracey Molyneaux

Co-opted Governor

Elected as Parent Governor October 2012

Full Governing Body

Converted to Co-opted governor October 2014

Term of Office 4 years

Darren Locke

Head Teacher

Joined September 2009

 

 

 

 

 Previous Members

Will Ennes-Borlace

Vice Chair 

Stood down December 2016

Naomi Thomas

Staff Governor

Elected as Staff Governor October 2013

Full Governing Body

Term of Office 4 years

 

 

                                         

Jayne Large

Parent Governor 

Stood down September 2016

Jane Cummings

Chair 

Stood down June 2016

Lexi Stockton

Co-opted Governor

Stood down December 2016

Curriculum and Attainment

 

Our Curriculum and Attainment Committee meet once every term amalgamated with our Leadership and Resources Committee.  The members of this committee are:

Jill Rhodes - Chair

Darren Locke

Catherine Homer

Janet Cope

Naomi Thomas

Michelle Sawyer

Lexi Stockton

Claire Reid

Simon Yates

Catherine Blundell

Carla Byng

 Tracey Molyneaux - Vice Chair

 

All members have full voting rights on this committee.

Leadership and Resources

Our Leadership and Resources Committee meets once every term amalgamated with our Curriculum and Attainment Committee.  The member of this committee are:

Catherine Homer - Chair

Jayne Large - Chair

Darren Locke

Tracey Molyneaux

Will Ennes-Borlace

Michelle Sawyer

Jill Rhodes

Janet Cope

Naomi Thomas

Claire Reid

Simon Yates

Catherine Blundell - Vice Chair

Carla Byng

 

All member have full voting rights on this committee 

Pay Committee

Our pay committee meets at least once every academic year.  The members of this committee are:

Jill Rhodes

Catherine Homer

Tracey Molyneaux

 

All members have full voting rights on this committee

Appeals Committee

Our appeals committee meets in the event of a pay appeal.  The members of this committee are:

 

A committee would be appointed should they be required.  This committee would not comprise of any members of the pay committee.

 

All members have full voting rights on this committee

Log of Attendance - Sub Committee

Governors with Special Responsibilities:

Catherine Homer: Expressive Arts and Design Team Link Governor

Tracey Molyneaux: Training Liaison Governor

Claire Reid: English Link Governor

Jill Rhodes: Science Link Governor

Catherine Blundell: Personal, Social and Emotional Development Team Link Governor 

Carla Byng: TBC

Simon Yates: TBC

Janet Cope: Communication and Language Team Link Governor, Understanding of the World Team Link Governor, 

Naomi Thomas: PE Link Governor

Michelle Sawyer: Safeguarding Governor, Pupil Premium Governor, SEN Governor, Intervention Team Link Governor

Jane Cummings: English Subject Governor, Planning and Assessment Governor

Jayne Large: Health and Safety Governor, Mathematics Subject Governor

Will Ennes-Borlace: Computing Subject Governor, MFL Governor

Alexia Stockton: RE Subject Governor, PHSE Subject Governor, CPD Governor

Register of Interests

Pecuniary Interests

No governors have any pecuniary interests with any companies associated with Vine Tree Primary School.

Personal Interests

The following governors have children/ grandchildren at Vine Tree Primary School:

Jayne Large, Lexi Stockton, Will Ennes-Borlace,Tracey Molyneaux, Michelle Sawyer,  Claire Reid, Catherine Blundell, Carla Byng, Catherine Homer,

The following governors are members of staff:

Darren Locke, Naomi Thomas, Janet Cope, Claire Reid

The following governors have no personal interests in Vine Tree Primary School:

Lee Smith, Jill Rhodes, Simon Yates

All Governors highlighted have served as a member within the last 12 months.