Vine Tree Primary School

Learn, Included, Respect, Enjoy, Treated Fairly

Governors

Meet our School Governors

Mrs Jill Rhodes - Chair

Local Authority Governor

Date of Appointment: 20/10/2016

Term of Office: 4 years

Elected as Chair: 03/12/2018

Mrs Catherine Homer - Vice Chair

Co-Opted Governor

Date of Appointment: 12/02/2018

Term of Office: 4 years

Elected as Vice Chair: 03/12/2018

Mr Darren Locke - Head Teacher

Date of Appointment: 01/09/2009

Term of Office: N/A

Miss Naomi Thomas

Staff Governor

Date of Appointment: 16/10/2017

Term of Office: 4 years

Mrs Claire Reid

Co-Opted Governor

Date of Appointment: 09/11/2015

Term of Office: 4 years

Mrs Janet Cope

Co-opted Governor

Date of Appointment: 03/12/2018

Term of Office: 4 years

SEND Governor

Mr Simon Yates

Co-opted Governor

Date of Appointment: 05/12/2016

Term of Office:  6 years

Mrs Catherine Blundell

Parent Governor

Date of Appointment: 01/11/2016

Term of Office : 4 years

Mrs Carla Byng

Parent Governor

Date of Appointment: 16/02/2017

Term of Office: 4 years

Health & Safety Governor

Miss Lisa Colclough

Parent Governor

Date of Appointment: 12/02/2018

Term of Office: 4 years

Safeguarding Governor

Mrs Heather Tunstall

Parent Governor

Date of Appointment: 12/02/2018

Term of Office: 4 years

Mrs Michelle Sawyer

Associate Governor

Date of Appointment: 05/02/2018

Term of Office: 4 years

 

Committees

Curriculum and Attainment Committee

Our Curriculum and Attainment Committee meet once every term amalgamated with our Leadership and Resources Committee.  

The members of this committee are:

Jill Rhodes: Chair
Catherine Blundell
Carla Byng
Lisa Colclough
Janet Cope
Catherine Homer
Darren Locke
Claire Reid
Michelle Sawyer
Naomi Thomas
Heather Tunstall
Simon Yates 

All members, other than Associate Governors, shall have full voting rights on this committee.

Leadership and Resources Committee

Our Leadership and Resources Committee meets once every term amalgamated with our Curriculum and Attainment Committee.  

The members of this committee are:

Lisa Colclough: Chair
Catherine Blundell
Carla Byng
Janet Cope
Catherine Homer
Darren Locke
Jill Rhodes
Claire Reid
Michelle Sawyer
Naomi Thomas
Heather Tunstall
Simon Yates

All members, other than Associate Governors, shall have full voting rights on this committee.

Pay Committee 

Our pay committee meets at least once every academic year.   

The members of this committee are:

Catherine Homer: Chair
Catherine Blundell
Carla Byng 

All members, other than Associate Governors, shall have full voting rights on this committee.

Other Committees

Other committees may be constituted as and when required.

For example:

Pupil Discipline / Exclusion
Staff Discipline
Appeals

All members, other than Associate Governors, shall have full voting rights on these committees.