Vine Tree Primary School

Learn, Included, Respect, Enjoy, Treated Fairly

Governors

Meet our School Governors

Mrs Catherine Homer - Chair

Co-Opted Governor

Date of Appointment: 12/02/2018

Term of Office: 4 years

Elected as Chair: 04/12/2019

Link Governor for Foundation Subjects

Mrs Heather Tunstall - Vice Chair

Parent Governor

Date of Appointment: 12/02/2018

Term of Office: 4 years

Elected as Vice Chair: 04/12/2019

Link Governor for Finance and Training

Mr Darren Locke - Head Teacher

Date of Appointment: 01/09/2009

Term of Office: N/A

Mrs Jill Rhodes

Local Authority Governor

Date of Appointment: 20/10/2016

Term of Office: 4 years

Link Governor for English

Miss Naomi Thomas

Staff Governor

Date of Appointment: 16/10/2017

Term of Office: 4 years

Mrs Catherine Blundell

Parent Governor

Date of Appointment: 01/11/2016

Term of Office: 4 years

Link Governor for EYFS and Health & Safety

Mrs Carla Byng

Parent Governor

Date of Appointment: 16/02/2017

Term of Office:  4 years

Link Governor for Maths

Miss Lisa Colclough

Parent Governor

Date of Appointment: 12/02/2018

Term of Office : 4 years

Link Governor for Curriculum and Safeguarding

Mrs Janet Cope

Co-Opted Governornor

Date of Appointment: 22/01/2019

Term of Office: 4 years

Link Governor for SEND

Mrs Claire Reid

Co-Opted Governor

Date of Appointment: 04/12/2020

Term of Office: 4 years

Mrs Michelle Sawyer

Associate Governor

Date of Appointment: 05/02/2018

Term of Office: 4 years

Link Governor for Pupil Premium

Mr Simon Yates

Co-Opted Governor

Date of Appointment: 05/12/2016

Term of Office: 4 years

 

Committees

Curriculum and Attainment Committee

Our Curriculum and Attainment Committee meet once every term amalgamated with our Leadership and Resources Committee.  

The members of this committee are:

Lisa Colclough - Chair
Carla Byng
Catherine Blundell
Catherine Homer
Claire Reid
Darren Locke
Heather Tunstall
Janet Cope
Jill Rhodes
Michelle Sawyer
Naomi Thomas
Simon Yates 

All members, other than Associate Governors, shall have full voting rights on this committee.

Leadership and Resources Committee

Our Leadership and Resources Committee meets once every term amalgamated with our Curriculum and Attainment Committee.  

The members of this committee are:

Heather Tunstall - Chair
Carla Byng
Catherine Blundell
Catherine Homer
Claire Reid
Darren Locke
Janet Cope
Jill Rhodes
Lisa Colclough
Michelle Sawyer
Naomi Thomas
Simon Yates

All members, other than Associate Governors, shall have full voting rights on this committee.

Pay Committee 

Our pay committee meets at least once every academic year.   

The members of this committee are:

Catherine Homer: Chair
Catherine Blundell
Carla Byng 

All members, other than Associate Governors, shall have full voting rights on this committee.

Other Committees

Other committees may be constituted as and when required.

For example:

Pupil Discipline / Exclusion
Staff Discipline
Appeals

All members, other than Associate Governors, shall have full voting rights on these committees.